Weekend Schedule Here, Still More To Come…

Saturday, July 7:

10:00 Gate opens

10:15 Zumba, main stage ~ Join right in and get moving.

11:00 Food, Craft, Nonprofit Vendors (see next page) open along with Kids’ Activities (bounce houses, Positive Energy Outdoors climbing wall, activity tent)

Welcome from Masters of Ceremonies, Drew & Jon Anderson

11:00 batteryboy, tent stage

11:30 Sara Thomsen & Michael Laughing Fox Charette, main stage

12:00 Lake Superior Brewing beer tent open

12:15 Adam Levy, tent stage

12:45 Address from Xavier Bell, Community Action Duluth

1:00 The Fractals, main stage

1:30 Bunny Clogs, tent stage family show

2:00 Address from Melissa Starr, Lincoln Park flood victim

2:15 Charlie Parr, main stage

2:45 Magic Mama, tent stage family show

3:30 Yoga on the Waterfront, main stage

Asana with Jodi Christensen, Guided Meditation by Erin DeWitt, group Chant/Sing Along. Thanks to Deep Peace Wellness Studio/Yoga North

Laughter Yoga with Jessica Neiding

4:00 Amazing Jeffo, tent stage family show

5:00 Moors & McCumber, tent stage

5:30 Address from Roger Reinert, MN State Representative

5:45 Caroline Smith & the Goodnight Sleeps, main stage

7:00 Address from Mayor Wayne Boucher, City of Hermantown

7:15 The Honeydogs, main stage

8:30 Music Resource Center students, Brown Eye Blue Eye, main stage

Address from Christine Dean, KUMD 103.3 FM

8:45 The Jayhawks, main stage

Following the Jayhawks: Sky Lantern Launch & Drum Jam!

*Much more, including Paul Schnieder & Laura Star,  J.P. Rennquist and other  community leaders.

Sunday, July 8:

11:30 Gate opens

12:00 Food, Craft, Nonprofit Vendors (see next page)

Welcome from Masters of Ceremonies, Drew & Jon Anderson

12:00 The Boomchucks, tent stage

12:15 Address from Mayor Bruce Hagen, City of Superior

12:30 Sarah Krueger, main stage

1:00 Lake Superior Zoo Tent open until 4 p.m.

1:15 Matt Ray & Those Damn Horses, tent stage

1:40 Address from Mayor Bruce Algren, City of Cloquet with Mayor Adam Bailey, City of Carlton

2:00 Solomon Witherspoon 1017, main stage

2:30 Mary Bue, tent stage

3:10 Address from Paula Reed, United Way of Greater Duluth with Sam Maida, Lake Superior Zoo

3:30 Trapper Schoepp & the Shades, main stage

4:00 Hobo Nephews of Uncle Frank, tent stage

5:00 Address from Lyle Wildes, Brain Coach

5:15 Lucy Michelle & the Velvet Lapelles, main stage

6:40 Address from Mayor Don Ness, City of Duluth with Chris Harwood, KUMD 103.3 FM

7:00 Trampled By Turtles, main stage

Following Trampled By Turtles: Sky Lantern Launch & Drum Jam!

*Much more to be announced.

In the Merchandise Tent:

Sky Lanterns! Get yours for the official launch to end the day accompanied by the drum jam.

Raffle! Buy tickets to win a music collection from the artists performing throughout the day or 2 tickets to see Lyle Lovett at the DECC on July 20.

Official Festival T-shirts! All net proceeds from the sale of this year’s “Human Just Like You” and “Community – Let It Grow” shirts go to the flood recovery fund.

Artist Merchandise! Direct from those performing throughout the day.

VENDOR EVENTS:

• Stuff The Truck & Donate to Flood Relief, near main entrance thanks to KUMD 103.3 FM & United Way

• Guess the # of Beads in Jar to win jewelry at Positive Creations.

• Win a Pair of Earrings at Sally Cavallaro’s booth (Drawing 2 p.m.)

• Sign up to Win an XL Warmer at the Scentsy booth.

• Drawing for Massage & Ayur Bodywork, plus Hand Massages and Head Massages with coconut oil at the Your Holistic Path booth.

• Sign up to Win Free Admission and Train Tickets at the Lake Superior Railroad Museum booth.

• Win prizes at the Life 93.7 FM booth.

• Free T-shirt to the first 10 to stop by 1 Roof Community Housing.

• Learn more about the 856 Campaign at the PAVSA booth.

• Get referrals for free or low-cost mammograms at YWCA of Duluth.

• Kids! “Go Fish” for Goldfish crackers and coupons at Sproutlings.

• 5-Minute Chair Massages along with coupons for free exam in exchange for a $20 donation to the flood relief fund at Allied Health Chiropractic.

• Events at the Deep Peace Wellness Studio & Yoga North tents:

11:15 – SomaYoga with Evan

12:15 – Hatha Yoga with  Kristen

1:15  – Viniyoga with Mary Bue

• Sing a song and get $1 off any item at the Barney’s Joint food stand from 2-2:30 p.m. (Hummus wraps, tea & more)

• 10% of all sales go to the Flood Recover Fund at Boreal Stone.

Other Vendors with information, products, services and fun:

Art in the Alley, Full Moon Productions / Aura Borealis, Legacy Glassworks, Norwex, Green Mill (pizza & wings), The Rambler (hot sandwiches), First Witness Child Abuse Resource Center, Friends of the BWCA, Just For The Fun Of It Dances, Lake Superior Community Health Center, Lake Superior Transgender Groups, Minnesota Satsang Society, Minnesota United For All Families, Peace Love Haiti, RREAL, KUMD, North Star Network, Fond-du-Luth Casino, The Current 89.3, Kettle Master, Visit Duluth, Zeitgeist Arts, Fitger’s Brewhouse, Take Action Minnesota, United Way, Together for Youth, Jeff Anderson for MN, Saigon Cafe, The Progressive Foundation: NukeWatch, Eats N Treats

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s